Self Super Insurance

1300 919 342

1300 919 342

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and it is one our prime concerns that any personal or sensitive information you provide to us is not used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you.  This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal information for primary purposes, which are relevant to providing and marketing our products and services to you.

We collect the information needed by ourselves to provide appropriate advice and arrange financial services to you.   We also collect information required by product suppliers.  We will usually provide some or all of this information to our product suppliers. Some of these companies may be located outside Australia.

When a claim is made under an insurance policy, to enable us to assess the claim, we and our representatives (including loss adjusters, investigators and lawyers) collect information about the claim, some of which may be personal information. We may collect the information from you or from third parties.

We provide this information to the insurer and those appointed to assist you in making a claim. Again this information may be passed on to our underwriters and reinsurers.  We may also use your personal information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What we expect of you and third parties  WE  deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that; you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to, and how they can access it (as described in this policy). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things you must notify us before you provide the relevant information.

We rely on you to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. We may contact you to confirm or change the details of your personal information however you can contact us at any time to update your personal information.

In some cases we will require you to specifically consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us. Your consent will usually be required in writing and in some cases your consent may be implied through your conduct such as when you continue a telephone call after you have been advised that the personal information will be collected, used or disclosed.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only apply for and arrange financial service products if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require insured’s to provide all the information required by the end insurer to help them decide whether to insure you and on what terms.  Credit Providers also require specific information to help them assess any credit applications that we may facilitate on your behalf.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We hold the information we collect from you in our computer system and in our hard copy files.  We ensure that your information is safe by following the usual security procedures expected by our clients.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We may disclose information to:

  • Financial institutions, other Australian Financial Service Licensees,  Insurers, underwriters, underwriting agencies, wholesale brokers and reinsurers (for the purpose of seeking recovery from them or to assist them to assess insurance risks);
  • Premium funders / Credit providers for the purposes of gaining quotations on and arranging funding of your insurance premiums / financial investments.
  • An investigator, assessor, State or Federal Health Authorities, lawyers, accountants, medical practitioners, hospitals or other professional advisors (for the purposes of investigating or assessing your claim);
  • A lawyer or recovery agent (for the purpose of defending an action by a third party against you or for the purpose of recovery costs including your excess);
  • Contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf.
  • An immediate family member;
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event

However, we will do our best to ensure that any third parties we disclose information to will protect the information in the same way that we do.  We may also provide this information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.  We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.  If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to the Privacy Officer, C/- our office or contact us on 1300 919 342.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.  We do however reserve the right to charge you for all reasonable costs and outgoings specifically incurred in meeting your request for information.

How can you complain about a Privacy Breach?

You can make a complaint by contacting the responsible officer for Privacy, Mr John Kelly (John.kelly@consultis.com.au or (03) 9497 4006) detailing the basis of your complaint.  We endeavour to respond to your complaint within 7 days, outlining whether we believe there has been a breach and, if so, what is being done to rectify the matter.

Information Sent Overseas

In certain situations it is likely that that some or all of the Personal Information that you provide to us may be disclosed to businesses that operate overseas.  This would only occur where the product provider / intermediary is based overseas – e.g. Lloyds of London syndicates or brokers and other overseas based insurers and intermediaries or in situations where we utilise “Cloud Computing” services that are situated outside Australia.

In all such cases we commit to making reasonable enquiries to ensure that these organisations comply with their local privacy legislation where such legislation is comparable to the Australian legislation and to comply with the key components of Australian Privacy legislation in cases where their local legislation is considered inadequate or non existent.

Your consent

By asking us to quote or arrange insurance to you and your clients, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Google Analytics and AdWords Remarketing

Self Super Insurance uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Self Super Insurance also uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.